Jump to content


Photo

Server not showing up?


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Nebuchadnezzar

Nebuchadnezzar

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here

Posted 24 April 2010 - 11:54 PM

I mentioned this in another thread, but I have not been able to join the fnf server for over a week now. It is in my favorites list but shows as offline, it is in my history tab, but shows as offline. When I search for it it does not show up at all? Am I the only one with this issue, and is there a great solution to fix it?

#2 FrankNFurter

FrankNFurter

    WW2 Museum Curator

  • Sponsors
  • 1,292 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hockeytown
  • Interests:Computers, and um games and um......computers and um did I say games?

Posted 25 April 2010 - 10:59 AM

You haven't missed anything cuz no one has been on. You running game in steam? Saw a post where steam doesn't look for updates, you get the new stuff where you can pick region; like North America in full browser search? It's a lot faster now also. Don't check any boxes.
Also as to the hardcore thing: If any of these settings exist a server will display as Hardcore.
Quote:
isHardcore = true
infoFriendlyFire = true
infoAutoBalance = false
infoKillCam = false
infoMiniMap = false
infoCrosshair = false
info3DSpotting = false
infoMiniMapSpotting = false
info3PersonVehicleCameras = false
So FNF is displaying HC but not running it.

#3 ODelirium

ODelirium

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts

Posted 25 April 2010 - 01:54 PM

Maybe that's why nobody joins though, there's times where the server just appear offline to me when it clearly is online even with the lastest updates, and I'm running the retail version.
AMD Phenom II X4 810 2.6ghz, 4gb ddr2 667mhz, PowerColor Radeon HD5850 1Gb

#4 Nebuchadnezzar

Nebuchadnezzar

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here

Posted 25 April 2010 - 03:59 PM

QUOTE(ODelirium @ Apr 25 2010, 02:54 PM) View Post
Maybe that's why nobody joins though, there's times where the server just appear offline to me when it clearly is online even with the lastest updates, and I'm running the retail version.


My thoughts exactly! If I can not join, then I assume that means others can not join. I will check to see if I am updated, but I think the retail version I am using updates automatically.

#5 fudgeums

fudgeums

    Captain

  • Sponsors
  • 945 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chicago

Posted 25 April 2010 - 07:28 PM

I'm having the same problem Neb. What I did notice was the server list doesn't fully load and because of that we can't find the server. If I try to join the game using the friends list I get a message that "EA online did not connect. Please try again later." if I find an answer I'll let you know.

#6 Nebuchadnezzar

Nebuchadnezzar

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here

Posted 25 April 2010 - 07:38 PM

Double post, sorry

Edited by Nebuchadnezzar, 26 April 2010 - 12:31 PM.


#7 Nebuchadnezzar

Nebuchadnezzar

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here

Posted 25 April 2010 - 07:39 PM

Is it possible the server is not updated?

I will google a bit and see if I can find a solution.

#8 Nebuchadnezzar

Nebuchadnezzar

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here

Posted 25 April 2010 - 07:53 PM

Noticed my shortcut was no longer checking my version of the game, ran the updater manually and found I am not running the latest version of the game. So running the updates and will report back after I see if it fixes the issue.

#9 Nebuchadnezzar

Nebuchadnezzar

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here

Posted 25 April 2010 - 08:59 PM

Seems all is fine again.

#10 fudgeums

fudgeums

    Captain

  • Sponsors
  • 945 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:chicago

Posted 25 April 2010 - 09:27 PM

Adumb found this it seems to work

http://forums.electr...ny-servers.html

Thanks Adumb!

#11 Bat21

Bat21

    General Admin

  • Admin
  • 3,438 posts

Posted 26 April 2010 - 02:57 PM

posting from our provider:

Plasma Back-end Issues
Apr 25, 2010 - 8:49pm EDT
The BC2 master server is currently having some connectivity issues. This is forcing some servers to restart and/or not appear on the master or favorites list. We have alerted DICE/EA about the issue. We will give you another update when one becomes available.

#12 Nebuchadnezzar

Nebuchadnezzar

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here

Posted 27 April 2010 - 10:43 AM

Thanks for the update bat

#13 Bat21

Bat21

    General Admin

  • Admin
  • 3,438 posts

Posted 28 April 2010 - 11:23 AM

can u guys see the bc2 server?

thx,

bat


#14 Nebuchadnezzar

Nebuchadnezzar

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Here

Posted 28 April 2010 - 11:25 AM

I was able to see it last night, but I did not try to join the server. I was able to join it the night before though.
Seems to be working better for me.

#15 FrankNFurter

FrankNFurter

    WW2 Museum Curator

  • Sponsors
  • 1,292 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hockeytown
  • Interests:Computers, and um games and um......computers and um did I say games?

Posted 29 April 2010 - 08:51 AM

QUOTE(Bat21 @ Apr 28 2010, 01:23 PM) View Post
can u guys see the bc2 server?

thx,

bat


Nope, I lost it a couple of nights ago. It's grayed out in favs and history, doesn't show up in a new full server search; but I saw it thru friends when First Day was on it.